Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter

    For Susie

    • Give a Rat's Ass
    My Photo

    Blogrolling

    Flickr

    • www.flickr.com
      This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from Nilbo. Make your own badge here.

    « God Is In The Details | Main | Meme From Stumpy »

    October 17, 2007

    Comments

    Ern

    Why yes, Nils. yes, he is.

    :)

    Ern

    And in all seriousness? He really is ADORABLE. Not nearly as red and wrinkled as most newborns.

    Gora_Kagaz

    aww...he's gorgeous! he looks so soft and cuddly =]

    kalki

    Welcome to the world, little Owen.

    Laura

    Best lookin newborn on the planet. Hands down!

    RzDrms

    i'm incredibly happy for you! gramps. (no one had said it yet!) :)

    Lowa

    Oh my gosh. I am sitting here just teary eyed. You would think he was MY kin or something. He truly is BEAUTIFUL.

    Another thing that got me is you. Your face. WOW. That is love, right there. If anyone wants to know what love is, all they need to do is look at your face, seeing your wee grandson for the first time:)

    Congratulations!

    CircusKelli

    Yes, Nils. :)

    Hello Lil Nemo! Welcome to the world!

    I absolutely love that picture of you holding Owen. That is certainly what love and adoration looks like.

    William

    What a great moment.

    Bucky Four-Eyes

    Owen, you don't look at all like a canned ham! You're already a step ahead of the other babies.

    Welcome to our weird world, kid. Make your gramp - I mean, Nilbo - take you fishing.

    KrisT

    Congratulations Nilbo! He is utterly beautiful. I do have to say that my sister had my nephew today, Sebastian Henry Ancello (isnt that a great name!)and I am living vacariously through you because it's too soon for pictures yet. I hate being 3000 miles away from them today

    nadia

    He is beautiful and gorgeous. Congratulations to your whole family!

    Matt

    That is one good-looking guy. Congrats to all the family.

    candace

    Oh my goodness, he is a cute one. And...I'm not sure how I missed the news that you were soon to be a gramps, but congratulations nonetheless!

    wordgirl

    Even the slightly fuzzy picture cannot obscure the wonder and joy in your face. And yes...he IS beautiful.

    platypus1320

    Of course he is, he's gorgeous! I love the pictures. :)

    Congratulations again, your little girl done good.

    Lisa

    Absolutely a beautiful baby! Congrats Nils!

    Some Girl from Ohio

    Sandy

    Um, I'm kinda an expert on pretty babies, and Owen is definitely one. Congratulations Papa Nils!

    Rayne

    I don't say this about a lot of babies, but, your granson truly is absolutely beautiful! What intelligent eyes he has, you can tell he is trying to take in the whole world around him.

    whfropera

    I just became a godmother.
    Not quite the same, but still - that first look into the babys face? Priceless beyond belief.

    shari

    Awwwwww....

    Susie

    A mighty fine fellow, indeed. (And the kid ain't half bad, either ;)

    twisteduterus

    a big congrats to you and the fam!

    that second picture is just priceless--fuzzy or no fuzzy

    sara sue

    Beautiful, beautiful, baby boy!

    shari

    Y'know... that first picture? The way your thumb is positioned behind his head kinda makes him look like a Vulcan, and it makes me laugh. :)

    Nils

    I'm sure I have no idea what you mean, Shari. But as a general rule, we laugh freely at pictures of Nils. We don't laugh at pictures of Nils's grandson. That seems the safest route to go. :)

    CircusKelli

    Who laughs at pictures of Nils?! Lemme at 'em!

    shari

    You did NOT edit that!! You were serious?!?!?!?!! Silly, silly Grampa... he looked cute as a Vulcan. I miss it.

    Effie

    yes! I think Katrina has a crush on him...

    Nils

    Of course I edited the picture. People were sniggering at my beautiful grandson. We can't have that.

    Allie

    So, like, how long did you think you could ride this wave of comments before you post something new? 'Cuz Owen is like, almost two weeks old now. Hop to it.

    velocibadgergirl

    Gorgeous! Congrats!

    Taryn

    Um yeah.. so I'm pretty sure that little Owen is the most beautiful child in the world. I did a placement in maternity.. and newborns?? newborns are UG-O! But Owen?? I saw him at less than 24 hours and he was perfect. Everytime I look at the pictures I tear up.. it's pathetic really... it's as if he were a part of my faux family or something. hahaha. CONGRATS!!!

    Monica C.

    He is ADORABLE!

    shari

    I think Owen's adorable, but I bet you have even more recent photos than this one. ;)

    Lowa

    UPDATE!??! Pretty please:)

    mrtl

    He's the most beautiful little boy ever! hee Congratulations!

    The comments to this entry are closed.